Back to Top

Oilseed Crushing

We are served by Rail, Water and Truck all of our Oilseeds are Non GMO and are sourced sustainable from contract growers. We are not a Toll facility 90% of our crush is Rapeseed the balance is specialty oils for food and the cosmetic industry

Carrier Oils for Soap Makers

We crush our Specialty Oils in small batches to ensure Quality, Freshness and over all a great product to work with.


Apricot Kernel Oil.

Apricot Kernel Oil is a light but rich oil. This is the choice oil for most professional massage therapists. It Contains vitamins and minerals, and is good for aging and sensitive skin due to its moisturizing properties. It is quite often used in lip balms, creams and lotions. When used in soap making, usage levels should be about 15%..


Castor Oil - Non GMO.

Castor oil is often used to super fat because of its humectant properties - it attracts moisture to the skin and then holds it down. Use it in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap.


Coconut Oil.

Coconut Oil is a gift! It has changed Soap making more dramatically than any other vegetable oil, and its discovery has led to higher grade soaps. It has wonderful lathering and moisturizing qualities. Without its wonderful lathering quality, any soap recipe would be lacking. In temperatures below 76 degrees, this product will turn into a solid state and will need to be heated..


Grape Seed Oil.

Grape Seed Oil is a polyunsaturated oil that is rich in linoleic acid. It is obtained from the seeds of Vitis Vinifera (Grapes) which contains about 12 percent of a drying oil which has excellent skin spread ability and penetrating qualities. The oil is obtained by cold expression. It contains the highest amounts of linoleic acid among any oil.


High Oleic Sunflower Oil.

High oleic sunflower oil has a long history as a proven ingredient in functional food applications, including: dairy substitutes, salad and frying oils. Food manufacturing interest in high oleic sunflower oil remains high as dietary recommendations continue to favor increased monounsaturated intake along with the reduction in consumption of saturated fats and trans-fatty acids, or hydrogenated oils.


Palm Kernel Oil

Palm Kernel Oil is obtained from the kernels, taken from the cracked nuts of the palm. It makes a very hard, white bar of soap that lathers in almost any water. It is very similar to coconut oil. Palm Kernel Oil is a base oil that almost all soapers use in some percentage. Not to be confused with Palm Oil. Palm Kernel is not the same. Palm Kernel Oil may melt and resolidify if exposed to high temperatures while shipping. This does not harm the product, and it remains usable.


Pomace B Olive Oil.

Olive oil is a very good moisturizer, not because it has its own healing properties, but because it attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Unlike so many other substances used for this purpose, Olive oil does not block the natural functions of the skin while performing its own. The skin is able to continue sweating, releasing sebum, and shedding dead skin. Olive oil does not inhibit this necessary function.


Sweet Almond Oil.

Sweet Almond Oil is often used for superfatting soaps, for lotions/creams, and for lip balms. It is a great moisturizer. It makes stable lather and helps condition the skin.

Non-GMO Canola.

Non-GMO Canola Oil is made from expeller pressed non-genetically modified canola oil. Non-GMO Canola is flavor neutral oil, contains all naturally occurring omega-3s, is cholesterol-free, and contains no trans-fats. Top quality Non-GMO canola oil is versatile with high performance in a wide variety of frying, cooking and ingredient applications.

High Oleic Safflower Oil

High Oleic Safflower Oil is expeller pressed from Non-GMO hybridized seed. This oil is oderless and is resistant to oxidative rancidity and will remain clear at even at low temperatures. It has a high monounsaturated and low saturated fatty acid content that gives it a nutritional advantage over other oils with similar stability. .

 

Rice Bran Oil.

Rice Bran Oil is extracted from the bran, (outer coating), of the brown rice grain and is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. It also contains tocotrienols which are antioxidants in the Vitamin E family. Rice Bran Oil, (cosmetic grade), is expressed from the husks of rice. Rice Bran Oil imparts nearly the same creamy, moisturizing qualities that olive oil does to soaps due to having a lot of the same antioxidants and vitamins that olive oil has along with a similar fatty acid make up. Rice Bran Oil is a mild oil used for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and delicate skin types. Rice bran oil is effective for keeping skin smooth and it is believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface. It absorbs fairly easily into the skin but may leave a slight greasy residue. This oil can be added to the base oils at the start of the soap making process in amounts up to about 10%.

Flaxseed Oil.

Flaxseed Oil is made from Organic Flaxseeds and is free of residues and pesticides. It is coldpressed and 100% pure due to never being exposed to heat. Flaxseed Oil is an excellent source of Omega 3. It is applied to the skin to soothe irritations or soften roughness and is also used to make medicine. .